State v. Espinoza-Valenzuela, 203 N.C. App. 485 (2010)
[…] Stat. § 14-27.2 (2009) provides, in pertinent part that “[a] person is guilty of rape in the first degree if the person engages in vaginal intercourse ... [w]ith a victim who is a child under the age of 13 years and the defendant is at least 12 years old and is at last four years older than the victim[.]”

*495Defendant was also convicted of first-degree sexual offense against both MGV and YGV. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.4(a)(l) (2009) states, in pertinent part:

A person is guilty of a sexual offense in the first degree if the person engages in a sexual act . . . [w]ith a victim who is a child under the age of 13 years and the defendant is at least 12 years old and is at least four years older than the victim].]

Id. The term “sexual act,” as used in this section includes fellatio. See State v. DeLeonardo, 315 N.C. 762, 340 S.E.2d 350 (1986).

Likewise, defendant was convicted for the crimes of taking indecent liberties with both MGV and YGV. N.C. Gen.