State v. Espinoza-Valenzuela, 203 N.C. App. 485 (2010)
[…] Stat. § 14-27.4(a)(l) (2009) states, in pertinent part:

A person is guilty of a sexual offense in the first degree if the person engages in a sexual act . . . [w]ith a victim who is a child under the age of 13 years and the defendant is at least 12 years old and is at least four years older than the victim].]

Id. The term “sexual act,” as used in this section includes fellatio. See State v. DeLeonardo, 315 N.C. 762, 340 S.E.2d 350 (1986).

Likewise, defendant was convicted for the crimes of taking indecent liberties with both MGV and YGV. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-202.1(a)(l) (2009) states, in pertinent part:

(a) A person is guilty of taking indecent liberties with children if, being 16 years of age or more and at least five years older than the child in question, he . . .
1. Willfully takes . . . any immoral, improper, or indecent liberties with any child of either sex under the age of 16 years for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire].]

Id.

MGV and YGV both recounted specific details about the sexually abusive conduct of defendant.