State v. Espinoza-Valenzuela, 203 N.C. App. 485 (2010)
[…] State v. Jones, 303 N.C. 500, 279 S.E.2d 835 (1981). Determination of the witness’s credibility is for the jury. State v. Locklear, 322 N.C. 349, 368 S.E.2d 377 (1988). In the present case, it is clear from the transcript that there was sufficient evidence to survive defendant’s motion to dismiss all of the charges.

Defendant was indicted and tried for the crimes of first-degree statutory rape, first-degree statutory sexual offense, and taking indecent liberties with MGV and YGV. The jury convicted defendant of statutory rape against MGV and the attempted rape of YGV. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.2 (2009) provides, in pertinent part that “[a] person is guilty of rape in the first degree if the person engages in vaginal intercourse ... [w]ith a victim who is a child under the age of 13 years and the defendant is at least 12 years old and is at last four years older than the victim[.]”

*495Defendant was also convicted of first-degree sexual offense against both MGV and YGV. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.4(a)(l) (2009) states, in pertinent part: