State v. Hinson, 203 N.C. App. 172 (2010)
[…] Id. at 567, 313 S.E.2d at 588, quoting State v. Childers, 41 N.C. App. 729, 732, 255 S.E.2d 654, 656 (1979) (alterations in the original).

Defendant was charged with manufacturing methamphetamine by “chemically combining and synthesizing precursor chemicals[.]” We note that this language does not track the precise language of N.C.G.S. § 90-87(15), but we find that it is most similar to the following clause: “by means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis.” N.C.G.S. § 90-87(15). Defendant asserts that “in the case sub judice, the manufacturing activity is compounding[.]” We disagree.