State v. Byrd, 60 N.C. App. 740 (1983)
[…] Acting on the warrant issued, Officer Welch searched the premises and seized “cocaine, a brown suitcase containing U.S. currency,” and various other items. The defendant was subsequently charged with possession with the intent to sell and deliver a controlled substance. Thereafter, defendant filed a motion to suppress evidence which was denied by the hearing judge. The defendant pleaded guilty but reserved his right to appeal in accordance with G.S. 15A-979(b), which provides: “An order finally denying a motion to suppress evidence may be reviewed upon an appeal from a judgment of conviction, including a judgment entered upon a plea of guilty.”

The search warrant accurately described the real estate to be searched.