Wright v. Town of Zebulon, 202 N.C. App. 540 (2010)
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-296(a) (2009); Kroh v. Kroh, 152 N.C. App. 347, 351, 567 S.E.2d 760, 763 (2002), disc. review denied, 356 N.C. 673, 577 S.E.2d 120 (2003). Plaintiff argues that his evidence establishes a prima facie case that defendants willfully intercepted plaintiff’s oral communications in his patrol car in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-287(a)(l).

The NCESA defines the term “intercept” to mean “the aural or other acquisition of the contents of any wire, oral, or electronic communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical, or other device.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-286(13) (2009). An “oral communication” denotes “any oral communication uttered by a person exhibiting an expectation that such communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying such expectation . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-286(17).

Defendants argue that the motivation behind the integrity check was public safety and thus their “conduct in this case was not ‘will*545ful,’ as that word has been interpreted under North Carolina law.”