State v. White, 202 N.C. App. 524 (2010)
[…] In response, the State moved to amend the indictment.

The trial court, after noting that only one of the convictions listed in the indictment was actually within the seven-year look-back period, allowed the State to amend the indictment to reference a 10-year look-back period that encompassed all three prior convictions. The court then entered judgment for habitual impaired driving and sentenced defendant to a mitigated-range term of 13 to 16 months imprisonment. Defendant gave notice of appeal in open court.

Discussion

Defendant was charged with a violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.5(a), which provides that “[a] person commits the offense of habitual impaired driving if he drives while impaired as defined in G.S. 20-138.1 and has been convicted of three or more offenses involving impaired driving as defined in G.S. 20-4.01(24a) within 10 years of the date of this offense.” The previous version of this statute provided that in order to convict someone of habitual impaired driving, the State had to show three or more impaired driving convictions within only seven years of the date of the current offense.