State v. Winslow, 169 N.C. App. 137 (2005)
[…] State v. Cathey, 162 N.C. App. 350, 352, 590 S.E.2d 408, 410 (2004) (citations omitted). “Thus, a ‘non-essential variance is not fatal to the charged offense,’ and any ‘averment unnecessary to charge the offense : . . may be disregarded as inconsequential surplusage.’ ” State v. Brady, 147 N.C. App. 755, 758, 557 S.E.2d 148, 151 (2001) (citation omitted).

*143In this case, defendant was indicted for a violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.5(a) (2003), habitual impaired driving, which states: “A person commits the offense of habitual impaired driving if he drives while impaired as defined in G.S. 20-138.1 and has been convicted of three or more offenses involving impaired driving as defined in G.S. 20-4.01(24a) within seven years of the date of this offense.” Id. The conviction of three or more offenses involving impaired driving within seven years of the present offense are necessary elements for the charge of habitual impaired driving. See id.; State v.