State v. Smith, 201 N.C. App. 681 (2010)
[…] Anthony, 351 N.C. 611, 616, 528 S.E.2d 321, 324 (2000) (“The purpose of the statutory rape law is to protect children under a certain age from sexual acts.”) Here, defendant was convicted of an offense involving “the physical, mental, or sexual abuse of a minorf,]” as he was convicted of eight counts of statutory rape.2 Upon the determination that the defendant was convicted of an offense involving “the physical, mental, or sexual abuse of a minor”, the trial court must then order the Department of Correction (“DOC”) to perform a risk assessment pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40A(d), which provides that:

(d) If the court finds that the offender committed an offense that involved the physical, mental, or sexual abuse of a minor, that offense is not an aggravated offense, and the offender is not a recidivist, the court shall order that the Department do a risk assessment of the offender. The Department shall have a minimum of 30 days, but not more than 60 days, to complete the risk assessment of the offender and report the results to the court.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40A(d). Here, the trial court erred by not ordering this risk assessment of defendant.

After the risk assessment is completed, the trial court then must decide, based on the results of defendant’s risk assessment and any other evidence which may be presented by the State or defendant, whether defendant requires “the highest possible level of supervision and monitoring.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40A(e); See State v.