State v. Smith, 201 N.C. App. 681 (2010)
[…] During the sentencing phase, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40A(b), the trial court found that defendant was not a sexually violent predator or a recidivist and that the conviction offense was not an aggravated offense. The trial court also found that defendant had been convicted of a reportable conviction, defendant had committed “offenses against a minor” and ordered defendant to enroll in lifetime SBM upon the completion of his sentence. However, in the context of SBM, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.6(li) (2007) defines “offense against a minor” as “any of the following offenses if the offense is committed against a minor, and the person committing the offense is not the minor’s parent: G.S. 14-39 (kidnapping), G.S. 14-41 (abduction of children), and G.S. 14-43.3 (felonious restraint).” Defendant was not convicted of any of the offenses listed in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.6(li) and defendant was the minor’s adoptive parent. Therefore the court’s finding that defendant had committed “offenses against a minor” was in error.