McCracken & Amick, Inc. v. Perdue, 201 N.C. App. 480 (2009)
[…] *485N.C. Gen. Stat. § 71A-8 (2007). The Fourth Circuit has recognized that “North Carolina, citing the IGRA and acknowledging that the Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians is a federally recognized Indian tribe, . . . authorized, subject to various regulations, Class III gaming, the operation of video gaming devices, and the administering of raffles.” United States v. Garrett, 122 Fed. Appx. 628, 630 (4th Cir. 2005).

In 2006, the General Assembly enacted S.L. 2006-6, codified as N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-306.1A, which provides in pertinent part:

(a) Ban on Machines. — It shall be unlawful for any person to operate, allow to be operated, place into operation, or keep in that person’s possession for the purpose of operation any video gaming machine as defined in subsection (b) of this section, except for the exemption for a federally recognized Indian tribe under subsection (e) of this section for whom it shall be lawful to operate and possess machines as listed in subsection (b) of this section if conducted in accordance with an approved Class III Tribal-State Compact applicable to that tribe, as provided in G.S. 147-12(14) and G.S. 71A-8.
(e) Exemption for Activities Under IGRA. — Notwithstanding any other prohibitions in State law, the form of Class III gaming otherwise prohibited by subsections (a) through (d) of this section may be legally conducted on Indian lands which are held in trust by the United States government for and on behalf of federally recognized Indian tribes if conducted in accordance with an approved Class III Tribal-State Gaming Compact applicable to that tribe as provided in G.S. 147-12(14) and G.S. 71A-8.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-306.lA(a), (e).

Determining whether S.L. 2006-6 and the Tribal-State compact violate IGRA requires interpretation of 25 U.S.C. § 2710(d)(1)(B), the provision regulating Class III gaming on Indian lands.