Hatcher v. Harrah's NC Casino Co., 169 N.C. App. 151 (2005)
[…] We disagree.

“[T]he standard of review on a motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(1) for lack of jurisdiction is de novo.” Country Club of Johnston Cty., Inc. v. U.S. Fidelity & Guar. Co., 150 N.C. App. 231, 238, 563 S.E.2d 269, 274 (2002) (citing Fuller v. Easley, 145 N.C. App. 391, 395, 553 S.E.2d 43, 46 (2001)). Article 37 of our criminal law statutes generally makes it illegal to engage in organized gambling for cash prizes in North Carolina. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-289-14-309.20 (2003). Specifically, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-306.1(a) provides that “[i]t *156shall be unlawful for any person to operate, allow to be operated, place into operation, or keep in that person’s possession for the purpose of operation any video gaining machine as defined in subsection (c) of this section.” (2003). Subsection (c) provides that “a video gaming machine means a slot machine as defined in G.S. 14-306(a) and other forms of electrical, mechanical, or computer games such as . . . [a] video poker game or any other kind of video playing card game.”. . N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-306.1(c)(l) (2003). However, the statute provides the following exception: “This section does not make any activities of a federally recognized Indian Tribe unlawful or against public policy, which are lawful for any federally recognized Indian Tribe under the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act, Public Law 100-497.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-306. l(n) (2003). Thus, the trial court erred by concluding that North Carolina public policy is violated by the video poker machine operated by the Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians. However, our analysis of state court subject matter jurisdiction does not end here.