Bradley-Reid Corp. v. North Carolina Department of Health & Human Services, 201 N.C. App. 305 (2009)
[…] Beneficial N.C., 126 N.C. App. at 127, 484 S.E.2d at 814 (citation and quotation marks omitted).

However, Bradley-Reid does not challenge the validity of any statute or rules. Rather, it contends the traditional substantive due process test should be applied to invalidate the trial court’s adjudicatory decision upholding Bradley-Reid’s decertification. We conclude that the trial court’s decision did not violate Bradley-Reid’s substantive due process rights.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 108A-25(b) states that the goal of a program of medical assistance, such as the HIV case management services, is to provide “a program of public assistance . . . under rules adopted by the Department of Health and Human Services.” The trial court’s *319decision is rationally related to the N.C. Gen. Stat. § 108A-25(b) goal of providing “a program of public assistance[,]” as supported by the trial court’s findings of fact, conclusions of law and substantial record evidence.