In re Zollicoffer, 165 N.C. App. 462 (2004)
[…] Stat. § 122C-261 upon a petition for the involuntary commitment of a person is a “miscellaneous proceeding” under Rule 1101, and the rules of evidence do not apply. This assignment of error is without merit.

[2] In respondent’s second and third assignments of error he argues the trial court erred by finding as a matter of law that respondent was dangerous to himself, because the evidence was insufficient to support that finding, and the trial court failed to specifically state findings of fact in support of this conclusion. We disagree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-271(b)(2) (2003) states: “If the court finds by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence that the respondent is mentally ill and is dangerous to self, as defined in G.S. 122C-3(ll)a., or others, as defined in G.S. 122C-3(ll)b., it may order inpatient commitment at a 24-hour facility described in G.S. 122C-252 for a period not in excess of 90 days.” “The trier of fact alone must determine whether the evidence presented is clear, cogent and convincing. Our only function on appeal is to determine whether there was any competent evidence to support the factual findings made.”