State v. Wright, 200 N.C. App. 578 (2009)
[…] For his actions procuring the loan, defendant was only charged on one count of obtaining property by false pretenses. Defendant had a basis for defense and the indictment put defendant on notice it was considering defendant’s use of the letter from Wade during the time frame of 13 March 2002 until June 2004. There was no inconsistency between the trial court’s answer to the jury questions and the indictment.

Defendant also argues the judge’s answers violate N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-924(a)(2), which reads: “(a) A criminal pleading must contain: ... (2) A separate count addressed to each offense charged, but allegations in one count may be incorporated by reference in another count.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-924(a)(2) (2007). Defendant was charged with only one offense in Count Four and convicted of one offense in Count Four. This assignment of error is overruled.

B. Trial Court’s Answer