In re Appeal of SAS Institute Inc., 200 N.C. App. 238 (2009)
[…] “The situs of personal property for purposes of taxation is determined by the legislature and the legislature may provide different rules for different kinds of property and may change the rules from time to time.” Bassett, 79 N.C. App. at 262, 339 S.E.2d at 18. The legislature has currently determined that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this Chapter, the value, ownership, and place of taxation of personal property, both tangible and intangible, shall be determined annually as of January 1.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-285(b) (2007) (emphases added). As for determining the place of taxation, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-304(c) provides that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in subsections (d) through (h) of this section, tangible personal property is taxable at the residence of the owner.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 304(c) (2007). SAS claims that it qualifies for exception (f) of section 304, titled “Property Situated or Commonly Used at Premises Other Than Owner’s Residence,” which states: