In re Appeal of SAS Institute Inc., 200 N.C. App. 238 (2009)
[…] Jur. 2d, State and Local Taxation, § 661 (1973)); In re Bassett Furniture Industries, Inc., 79 N.C. App. 258, 263, 339 S.E.2d 16, 19 (1986). However, the precise standard of review in this case is a moot question, as we reach the same conclusion under both a de novo and a whole record approach.

General Statutes Chapter 105 sets out the laws governing taxation of property in North Carolina. Spiers v. Davenport, 263 N.C. 56, *24158, 138 S.E.2d 762, 763 (1964). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-274(a) provides that “[a]ll property, real and personal, within the jurisdiction of the State shall be subject to taxation unless it is [excluded or exempted by North Carolina statute or the North Carolina Constitution].” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-274(a) (2007). Ambiguities in statutes imposing taxes are construed in favor of the taxpayer, but statutes exempting property from taxation are construed against the taxpayer.