In re Appeal of Bassett Furniture Industries, Inc., 79 N.C. App. 258 (1986)
[…] Harrington & Stultz, by Thomas S. Harrington, for appellee-Rockingham County.

EAGLES, Judge.

In its six assignments of error, Bassett argues that the 1981 Saberliner Jet aircraft was not within the jurisdiction of North Carolina on 1 January 1984 and therefore not subject to ad valo-rem taxation by Rockingham County. Consequently, Bassett argues, the imposition of the tax constitutes a deprivation of its property and denial of equal protection of the law in violation of the due process and equal protection clauses of the Fourteenth Amendment. We disagree.

G.S. 105-274(a) provides that “[a]ll property, real and personal, within the jurisdiction of the State shall be subject to taxation unless it is: [Defined exclusions and exemptions not pertinent to this appeal.]” G.S. 105-274(b) provides that “[n]o provision of this Subchapter shall be construed to exempt from taxation any property situated in this State belonging to any foreign corporation unless the context of the provision clearly indicates a legislative intent to grant such an exemption.” [Emphasis added.] An annual listing of all property subject to ad valorem taxation is required by G.S. 105-285(a) and with respect to personal property the value, ownership and place of taxation is to be determined annually as of January 1. G.S. 105-285(b).