In re Appeal of Bassett Furniture Industries, Inc., 79 N.C. App. 258 (1986)
[…] [Emphasis added.] An annual listing of all property subject to ad valorem taxation is required by G.S. 105-285(a) and with respect to personal property the value, ownership and place of taxation is to be determined annually as of January 1. G.S. 105-285(b). The county tax supervisor is charged with the duty of listing and appraising all property within the county. G.S. 105-296(a).

The place for listing tangible personal property is determined by statute, G.S. 105-304. G.S. 105-304(a), “Listing Instructions,” provides: “This section shall apply to all taxable tangible personal property that has a tax situs in this State. . . . The place in this State at which such property is taxable shall be determined according to the rules prescribed in subsections (c) through (h), below.” As the statute requires, taxable tangible personal property must have acquired a tax situs in this State, for “[s]itus is an absolute essential for tax exaction.”