In re Appeal of Bassett Furniture Industries, Inc., 79 N.C. App. 258 (1986)
[…] Sterchi Brothers Stores, 210 N.C. 79, 185 S.E. 454 (1936).

The situs of personal property for purposes of taxation is determined by the legislature and the legislature may provide different rules for different kinds of property and may change the rules from time to time. Planters Bank and Trust Co. v. Town of Lumberton, 179 N.C. 409, 102 S.E. 629 (1920); In re Freight Carriers, Inc., 263 N.C. 345, 139 S.E. 2d 633 (1965). Our legislature has provided the rules for determining the tax situs of personal property owned by foreign corporations with no principal place of business in this State. G.S. 105-304(d)(2) provides that the “[tangible personal property owned by a domestic or foreign taxpayer (other than an individual person) that has no principal office in this State shall be taxable at the place in this State at which the property is situated.” “Situated” is defined in G.S. 105-304(b)(1) to mean “more or less permanently located.”