McMillan v. Town of Tryon, 200 N.C. App. 228 (2009)
[…] Barker, 357 N.C. 492, 496, 586 S.E.2d 247, 249 (2003) (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 56(c))).

We recently reiterated the well-established rule that “[l]ocal governments have only powers conferred to them by the Legislature.” Thrash Ltd. P’ship v. County of Buncombe, 195 N.C. App. 727, 732, 673 S.E.2d 689, 693 (2009) (citing Keiger v. Board of Adjustment, 281 N.C. 715, 720, 190 S.E.2d 175, 179 (1972) and Surplus Co. v. Pleasants, 264 N.C. 650, 654, 142 S.E.2d 697, 701 (1965)). North Carolina General Statutes, section 160A-381 grants a municipality the power to regulate the uses of land within its jurisdiction “[f]or the purpose of promoting health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-381(a) (2007).

Section 160A-381 further authorizes municipalities to enact regulations which allow the municipality to issue special use permits or conditional use permits “in accordance with the principles, conditions, safeguards, and procedures specified therein and may impose reasonable and appropriate conditions and safeguards upon these permits.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-381(c) (2007). “When deciding special use permits or conditional use permits, the city council or planning board shall follow quasi-judicial procedures.” Id. However, we have instructed that “[t]he plain language of this statute does not require that local ordinances provide for the issuance of conditional use permits.