Thrash Ltd. Partnership v. County of Buncombe, 195 N.C. App. 727 (2009)
[…] Stat. § 153A-340(a) (2007). This power is delegated to local governments by the North Carolina legislature and authorizes counties to:

regulate and restrict the height, number of stories and size of buildings and other structures, the percentage of lots that may be occupied, the size of yards, courts and other open spaces, the density of population, and the location and use of buildings, structures, and land for trade, industry, residence, or other purposes.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-340(a) (2007).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-342(d) (2007) provides, in part:
A county may determine that the public interest does not require that the entire territorial jurisdiction of the county be zoned and may designate one or more portions of that jurisdiction as a zoning area or areas.

“Within these districts a county may regulate and restrict the erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration, repair or use of buildings, structures, or land.” Sandy Mush Props., Inc. v. Rutherford Cty., 164 N.C. App. 162, 167, 595 S.E.2d 233, 236 (2004) (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-342).