Estate of Tallman v. City of Gastonia, 200 N.C. App. 13 (2009)
[…] Ms. Tallman timely appealed to this Court.

Discussion

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-53(4) (2007) provides that “[a]ctions for damages on account of the death of a person caused by the wrongful act, neglect or fault of another under G.S. 28A-18-2” must be brought within two years of the decedent’s death. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-18-2(a) (2007) further requires: