Estate of Tallman v. City of Gastonia, 200 N.C. App. 13 (2009)
[…] Ms. Tallman timely appealed to this Court.

Discussion

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-53(4) (2007) provides that “[a]ctions for damages on account of the death of a person caused by the wrongful act, neglect or fault of another under G.S. 28A-18-2” must be brought within two years of the decedent’s death. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-18-2(a) (2007) further requires:

When the death of a person is caused by a wrongful act, neglect or default of another, such as would, if the injured person had lived, have entitled him to an action for damages therefor, the person or corporation that would have been so liable, and his or their personal representatives or collectors, shall be liable to an action for damages, to be brought by the personal representative or collector of the decedent....

(Emphasis added.) It is well established that “[a]n action for wrongful death is a creature of statute and only can be brought by the personal representative or collector of the decedent.” Westinghouse v. Hair, 107 N.C. App. 106, 107, 418 S.E.2d 532, 533 (1992).