Long v. Coble, 11 N.C. App. 624 (1971)
[…] The action for wrongful death must be brought within two years after the date of the death of the decedent. G.S. 1-53. The personal representative of a decedent, as such, has no beneficial interest in a recovery and is therefore not the real party in interest. Broadfoot v. Everett, supra. The amount recovered is not a general asset of the estate, but the personal representative shall dispose of it as provided in G.S. 28-173 and the Intestate Succession Act. G.S. 29-13 provides that “(a) 11 the estate of a person dying intestate shall descend and be distributed, subject to the payment of costs of administration and other lawful claims against the estate, and subject to the payment by the recipient of State inheritance taxes, as provided in this chapter.” (Our italics.)