Powell v. Board of Trustees of Teachers' & State Employees' Retirement System, 3 N.C. App. 39 (1968)
[…] On 9 August 1966, her medical condition was such that she was fully entitled to a “disability retirement” provided she complied with the applicable statutes.

On 9 August 1966, Ruth P. Powell filed with the Board of Trustees of the Teachers’ and State Employees’ Retirement System her “Application for Disability Retirement,” requesting that her retirement become effective 1 October 1966. In the application she elected “Option two” under G.S. 135-5 (g), nominating plaintiff as beneficiary. Option two provided: “Upon his death his reduced retirement allowance shall be continued throughout the life of and paid to such person as he shall nominate by written designation duly acknowledged and filed with the board of trustees at the time of his retirement.”

*40The Board of Trustees refused to pay plaintiff a reduced retirement allowance, but tendered to him a return of Mrs. Powell’s contributions in accordance with G.S. 135-5 (f).