Powell v. Board of Trustees of Teachers' & State Employees' Retirement System, 3 N.C. App. 39 (1968)
[…] Brock, J.

[1] It was stipulated that, at the time of filing her application, Ruth P. Powell’s medical condition was such that she was fully entitled to disability retirement benefits under G.S. 135-5 (c) provided she complied with the applicable statutes; therefore the question posed by the parties is whether her election of Option two under G.S. 135-5 (g) was valid and enforceable in view of her death prior to 1 October 1966, her selected date of retirement.

On the date of filing her application for retirement G.S. 135-5 (g) provided as follows:

“ (g) Election of Optional Allowance. — With the provision that until the first payment on account of any benefit becomes normally due, or his first retirement check has been cashed, any member may elect to receive his benefits in a retirement allowance payable throughout life, or he may elect to receive the actuarial equivalent of such retirement allowance in a reduced allowance payable throughout life under the provisions set forth in Options one, two, three, or four below: Provided further, that an optional election may be made after attainment of age 60 without establishment of a date of retirement. Such election will be effective 30 days after execution and filing thereof with the Retirement System. The election of Option two or Option three or nomination of the person thereunder shall be revoked if such person nominated dies prior to the date the first payment becomes normally due or until the first retirement check has been cashed. Such election may be revoked by the member prior to the date the first payment becomes normally due or until his *41first retirement check has been cashed. Any member dying in service after his optional election has become effective shall be presumed to have retired on the first day of the month following the date of death.”

Option two under G.S. 135-5(g) read as follows:

“Option 2. Upon his death his reduced retirement allowance shall be continued throughout the life of and paid to such person as he shall nominate by written designation duly acknowledged and filed with the board of trustees at the time of his retirement.”

[2] The intent of the legislature controls the interpretation of a statute. The intent and spirit of an act are controlling in its construction, and its language should be construed contextually to ascertain the legislative intent. 7 Strong, N. C. Index 2d, Statutes, § 5, p. 68.