Wilson v. Miller, 20 N.C. App. 156 (1973)
[…] Pergerson v. Williams, 9 N.C. App. 512, 176 S.E. 2d 885 (1970); Horton v. Insurance Co., 9 N.C. App. 140, 175 S.E. 2d 725 (1970), cert. denied, 277 N.C. 251 (1970). We find that the evidence, considered in the proper light, was sufficient to present a jury question.

[2] Defendant Miller also appealed the denial of her motions for directed verdict and judgment notwithstanding the verdict. She contends that she was not in violation of G.S. 20-161 (a) which read in pertinent part at the time in question as follows:

“. . . No person shall park or leave standing any vehicle, whether attended or unattended, upon the paved or improved or main traveled portion of any highway, outside of a business or residence district, when it is practicable to park or leave such vehicle standing off of the paved or improved or main traveled portion of such highway: Provided, in no event shall any person park or leave standing any vehicle, whether attended or unattended, upon any highway unless a clear and unobstructed width of not less than fifteen feet upon the main traveled portion of said highway opposite such standing vehicle shall be left for free passage of other vehicles thereon, nor unless a clear view of such vehicle may be obtained from a distance of two hundred feet in both directions upon such highway:

*159Violation of the section is negligence per se. Hughes v.