Jennings v. City of Fayetteville, 198 N.C. App. 698 (2009)
[…] *701Defendant urges this Court to reconsider the issue of municipality liability for storm drain maintenance in light of this State’s passage of storm water regulations in response to the federal Clean Water Act. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-214.7(c) (2007) (“The [North Carolina Environmental Management] Commission shall develop model storm water management programs that may be implemented by State agencies and units of local government. Model storm water management programs shall be developed to protect existing water uses and assure compliance with water quality standards and classifications.”). Defendant argues that storm drain maintenance should be considered a governmental activity because defendant is performing a duty on behalf of the State pursuant to this legislation.