Follum v. North Carolina State University, 198 N.C. App. 389 (2009)
[…] Therefore, since G.S. 150B-46 is more specific and there is no legislative intent to *393the contrary, its terms control. If the General Assembly had intended that petitions for judicial review be served only upon an agency’s process agent, it could have put language mimicking that of Rule 4 in G.S. 150B-46. It did not.

Id. (alteration in original) (quoting Nucor Corp. v. General Bearing Corp., 333 N.C. 148, 154-55, 423 S.E.2d 747, 751 (1992)).

Section 150B-46 provides in pertinent part:

The petition [for judicial review] shall explicitly state what exceptions are taken to the decision or procedure and what relief the petitioner seeks. Within 10 days after the petition is filed with the court, the party seeking the review shall serve copies of the petition by personal service or by certified mail upon all who were parties of record to the administrative proceedings. Names and addresses of such parties shall be furnished to the petitioner by the agency upon request. Any party to the administrative proceeding is a party to the review proceedings unless the party withdraws by notifying the court of the withdrawal and serving the other parties with notice of the withdrawal. Other parties to the proceeding may file a response to the petition within 30 days of service. Parties, including agencies, may state exceptions to the decision or procedure and what relief is sought in the response.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-46 (emphasis added). Hence, according to section 150B-46, a petitioner seeking judicial review of an agency decision must serve his petition for judicial review upon all “parties of record to the administrative proceedings” within ten days of filing said petition with the trial court. Id.

Respondent asserts that petitioner did not comply with section 150B-46 because: (1) Ms.