Davis v. North Carolina Department of Human Resources, 126 N.C. App. 383 (1997)
[…] The trial court’s ruling on this issue is reversed.

CROSS-ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR

[3] Finally, we address respondent’s cross-assignment of error. Respondent contends that the trial court erred in failing to dismiss the petition for judicial review because proper service was not *388obtained. Respondent argues that petitioner did not serve the proper person according to Rule 4 of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure and therefore the trial court did not have personal jurisdiction over it. We disagree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. section 150B-46 provides: “Within 10 days after the petition is filed with the court, the party seeking the review shall serve copies of the petition . . . upon all who were parties of record to the administrative proceedings.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-46 (1995). Rule 4 provides that service upon an agency of the State should be made by serving the summons and complaint on its process agent. N.C.R. Civ. P. 4(j)(4) (1996 Cum. Supp.).