Davis v. North Carolina Department of Human Resources, 126 N.C. App. 383 (1997)
[…] As Judge Lewis astutely points out: “Our job is to interpret not to legislate.”

Judge Martin, Mark D.,

concurring in part and dissenting in part.

I concur in the majority’s conclusion that respondent may intercept petitioner’s North Carolina tax refund to satisfy a delinquent child support obligation but dissent from its anomalous conclusion that respondent may not intercept petitioner’s federal tax refund to offset further the same delinquent support obligation.

Title 42, section 664(c)(1) of the United States Code defines “past-due support” as “the amount of a delinquency, determined under a court order, . . . for support and maintenance of a child, or of a child and the parent with whom the child is living.” 42 U.S.C. § 664(c)(1) (emphasis added). Under the federal regulations interpreting section 664(c)(1), “past-due support” is defined as “the amount of support determined under a court order or an order of an administrative process ... which has not been paid.” 45 C.F.R. § 301.1 (1997).