State v. Anderson, 198 N.C. App. 201 (2009)
[…] Stat. § 14-208.40(a)(1) on 31 July 2008. Defendant appeals.

[1] Defendant contends in his first argument that the trial court erred by finding Defendant was subject to lifetime satellite-based monitoring when Defendant had not been advised, prior to his 1994 guilty plea in Wilkes County to various felon offenses, including first-degree sexual exploitation, and his 2007 guilty plea in Haywood County to misdemeanor sexual battery, that lifetime satellite-based monitoring might be imposed as a result of his pleas. We disagree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40(a) states in relevant part:

The Department of Correction shall establish a sex offender monitoring program that uses a continuous satellite-based monitoring system and shall create guidelines to govern the program. The program shall be designed to monitor two categories of offenders as follows:
(1) Any offender who is convicted of a reportable conviction as defined by G.S. 14-208.6(4) and who is required to reg*203ister under Part 3 of Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes because the defendant is classified as a sexually violent predator, is a recidivist, or was convicted of an aggravated offense as those terms are defined in G.S. 14-208.6.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40(a) (2007).

The trial court found that Defendant was convicted of a reportable conviction as defined by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.6(4), and that Defendant was required to register under Part 3 of Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes because defendant was a recidivist. At the hearing, Defendant admitted that the statute as written applied to him and subjected him to lifetime satellite-based monitoring.