State ex rel. Albemarle Child Support Enforcement Agency v. Eason, 198 N.C. App. 138 (2009)
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 11(a) (2007). However, if a rule or statute requires that a pleading be verified, Rule 11(b) requires that such a pleading “shall state in substance that the contents of the pleading verified are true to the knowledge of the person making the verification, except as to those matters stated on information and belief, and as to those matters he believes them to be true,” and requires that such a verification “shall be by affidavit of the party.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 11(b). Additionally, N.C.G.S. § 1-148 provides:

Any officer competent to take the acknowledgment of deeds, and any judge or clerk of the General Court of Justice, notary public, in or out of the State, or magistrate, is competent to take affidavits for the verification of pleadings, in any court or county in the State, and for general purposes.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-148 (2007) (emphasis added); see also Rockingham Cty. Dep’t of Soc. Servs. ex rel. Shaffer v.