Scotland County Schools v. Locklear, 197 N.C. App. 193 (2009)
[…] In re Bolden, 47 N.C. App. 468, 471, 267 S.E.2d 397, 399 (1980).

Dunlap v. Clarke Checks, Inc., 92 N.C. App. 581, 583-84, 375 S.E.2d 171, 173 (1989). The Commission’s findings of fact are binding if supported by any competent evidence, but its conclusions of law are reviewed de novo. Housecalls Nursing Servs. v. Lynch, 118 N.C. App. 275, 278, 454 S.E.2d 836, 839 (1995); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 96-15(i).

III. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 96-14(2b) is the Controlling Statute

[1] In its first argument, the Commission contends that the superior court erred in applying N.C. Gen. Stat. § 96-14(2b). We disagree.

The 1985 General Assembly enacted subsection (2b) of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 96-14, which states that an individual shall be disqualified for benefits:

For the duration of his unemployment beginning with the first day of the first week during which or after the disqualifying act occurs with respect to which week an individual files a claim for benefits if it is determined by the Commission that the individual is, at the time such claim is filed, unemployed because the individual has been discharged from employment because a license, certificate, permit, bond, or surety that is necessary for the performance of his employment and that the individual is responsible to supply has been revoked, suspended, or otherwise lost to him, or his application therefor has been denied for a cause that was within his power to control, guard against, or prevent.

NC. Gen. Stat. § 96-14(2b) (2007).

The superior court ruled that: