Scotland County Schools v. Locklear, 197 N.C. App. 193 (2009)
[…] Electric Supply Co. v. Swain Electrical Co., 328 N.C. 651, 656, 403 S.E.2d 291, 294 (1991).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 96-14(2b) was enacted by the General Assembly as part of the 1985 Session Laws, Chapter 552, in order to “make[] clear that benefits are not payable to an individual where his unemployment is caused by losing a license or certificate required for his work for reasons1 that he could have prevented.’’House Committee on Employment Security Report, Explanation of House Bill 567, (May 1, 1985). This is consistent with the declaration of public policy contained in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 96-2, which is that the State of North Carolina shall set aside unemployment reserves “to be used for the benefit of persons unemployed through no fault of their own.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 96-2 (2007).

We hold that all of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 96-14(2b) is subject to the requirement that the loss or denial of licensure must result from a cause that was within the power of the employee to “control, guard against, or prevent.”