State v. Norman, 196 N.C. App. 779 (2009)
[…] “In reviewing challenges to the sufficiency of evidence, we must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, giving the State the benefit of all reasonable inferences.” State v. Barnes, 334 N.C. 67, 75, 430 S.E.2d 914, 918 (1993) (citing State v. Benson, 331 N.C. 537, 544, 417 S.E.2d 756, 761 (1992)).

First-degree sexual offense is defined as “a sexual act. . . with a victim who is a child under the age of 13 years and the defendant is at least 12 years old and is at least four years older than the victim.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.4 (2007).' N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.1 defines a “sexual act” as “cunnilingus, fellatio, analingus, . . . anal intercourse ... [or the] penetration, however slight, by any object into the genital or anal opening of another person’s body.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.1 (2007). To prove sexual offense on the basis of anal intercourse in the present case, the State must prove that Defendant’s penis penetrated J.G.’s anus. See State v. Hicks, 319 N.C. 84, 90, 352 S.E.2d 424, 427 (1987).