Blanton v. Isenhower, 196 N.C. App. 166 (2009)
[…] Id. at 496, 499 S.E.2d at 806. This Court reasoned that implicit in the argument was a request to modify the arbitrator’s award. Id. While the Court acknowledged that the Uniform Arbitration Act, then codified in the General Statutes, provided for the modification of an arbitration award by a trial court in limited circumstances, the Court rejected the argument that an arbitrator’s award was to be treated as a jury verdict whereupon a trial court could award prejudgment interest upon entry of the verdict. Id. at 498, 499 S.E.2d at 807.

Under North Carolina General Statute, section 1-569.25 an arbitration award entered as a judgment may be “recorded, docketed, and enforced as any other judgment in a civil action.” N.C.G.S. § 1-569.25 (2007). Under North Carolina General Statute, section 24-5(b), “[i]n an action other than contract, any portion of a money judgment designated by the fact finder as compensatory damages bears interest from the date the action is commenced until the judgment is satisfied.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 24-5(b) (2007). However, as reasoned in Palmer, an arbitrator’s award is not to be treated as a fact finder’s verdict. See also Sprake v.