Palmer v. Duke Power Co., 129 N.C. App. 488 (1998)
[…] University, 248 N.C. 617, 625, 104 S.E.2d 189, 195 (1958)).

The purpose of an award of prejudgment interest is to compensate a worthy plaintiff for the loss of the use of money that he or she has incurred due to the wrongful acts of another party; it is to provide incentive to insurance carriers to promptly resolve claims. Hartford Acc. & Indem. Co. v. U.S. Fire Ins. Co., 710 F. Supp. 164 (E.D.N.C. 1989), aff’d, 918 F.2d 955 (4th Cir. 1990). North Carolina General Statutes section 24-5(b) provides:

In an action other than contract, the portion of money judgment designated by the fact finder as compensatory damages bears interest from the date the action is instituted until the judgment is satisfied. Interest on an award in an action other than contract shall be at the legal rate.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 24-5 (1991). Section 24-5(b) provides for “the recovery of interest in instances where there has been both a judgment as to liability and a determination of appropriate compensatory damages.” Barnes v.