State v. Lilly, 195 N.C. App. 697 (2009)
[…] Since this Court has previously held that both larceny and injury to personal property have the same requirement that the indictment allege ownership or lawful possession of the property, we think the Court’s reasoning in Liddell, addressing a larceny indictment, applies with equal force in the context of a prosecution for injury to personal property.

In this case, defendant was indicted for injury to real property under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-127 (2007), which provides that “[i]f any person shall willfully and wantonly damage, injure or destroy any real property whatsoever, either of a public or private nature, he shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.” While the language of this statute does not appear to require that an indictment for injury to real property contain any allegation at all regarding the owner or possessor of the property, our case law seems to indicate that such an allegation is in fact required. In State v.