State v. Lilly, 195 N.C. App. 697 (2009)
[…] An indictment for injury to personal property, a crime similar to larceny, must also contain an allegation as to the ownership or possession of the property. This Court has previously addressed the requirements for indictments for both charges:

To convict a defendant of injury to personal property or larceny, the State must prove that the personal property was that “of another,” i.e., someone other than the person or persons accused. Seé N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-160 (2004) (“If any person shall wantonly and willfully injure the personal property of another he shall be guilty . . . .”); In re Meaut, 51 N.C. App. 153, 155, 275 S.E.2d 200, 201 (1981). Moreover, “an indictment for larceny must allege the owner or person in lawful possession of the stolen property.” State v. Downing, 313 N.C. 164, 166, 326 S.E.2d 256, 258 (1985).