State v. Ford, 195 N.C. App. 321 (2009)
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(b)(6) (2007). Defendant contends that (1) pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.6, convictions used to establish a defendant’s status as an habitual felon may not be used to calculate a defendant’s prior record level, (2) the offense of attempted felonious larceny is not a lesser-included offense of felonious larceny, and (3) neither of Defendant’s prior felonious larceny convictions included, as “elements” of the crimes, that Defendant took property valued over $1,000. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72(a) (2007) (“Larceny of goods of the value of more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) is a *323Class H felony.”). Each of these contentions has been addressed and rejected by prior decisions of our courts.

First, in State v. Bethea, 122 N.C. App. 623, 471 S.E.2d 430 (1996), this Court held that the assignment of a prior conviction point pursuant to N.C. Gen.