Kuttner v. Kuttner, 193 N.C. App. 158 (2008)
[…] The order further provided that plaintiff pay monthly child support to • defendant. On 9 August 2007, the court filed a separate *160order directing plaintiff to pay attorney’s fees of $66,375.00 arising out of the child custody and support claims.

Plaintiff appeals the order awarding attorney’s fees.

II. Standard of Review

When the trial court sits as the trier of the facts, its findings of fact that are supported by competent evidence become binding on this Court. Lee v. Lee, 167 N.C. App. 250, 253, 605 S.E.2d 222, 224 (2004).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6 states, in pertinent part, that “[i]n an action or proceeding for the custody or support, or both, of a minor child, . . . the court may in its discretion order payment of reasonable attorney’s fees to an interested party acting in good faith who has insufficient means to defray the expense of the suit.” N.C. Gen. Stat § 50-13.6 (2007); see also Taylor v. Taylor, 343 N.C. 50, 54, 468 S.E.2d 33, 35 (1996).