State v. Wilson, 192 N.C. App. 359 (2008)
[…] This assignment of error should be overruled. Having determined that this assignment of error should be overruled, I review defendant’s remaining assignments of error.

III. N.C. Gen. Stat. $ 15A-1235

Defendant argues that the trial court committed plain error when it “omitt[ed] critical language from [the N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1235] jury instruction . ...” I disagree.

*374N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1235(b) (2007) states:

Before the jury retires for deliberation, the judge may give an instruction which informs the jury that:

(1) Jurors have a duty to consult with one another and to deliberate with a view to reaching an agreement, if-it can be done without violence to individual judgment;
(2) Each juror must decide the case for himself, but only after an impartial consideration of the evidence with his fellow jurors;
(3) In the course of deliberations, a juror should not hesitate to reexamine his own views and change his opinion if convinced it is erroneous; and
(4) No juror should surrender his honest conviction as to the weight or effect of the evidence solely because of the opinion of his fellow jurors, or for the mere purpose of returning a verdict.

Defendant argues the trial court committed plain error when it gave the following instruction to the jury:

You all have a duty to consult with one another and deliberate with a view toward reaching an agreement, if it can be done without violence to individual judgment. Each of you must decide the case for yourself but only after an impartial consideration of the evidence with your fellow jurors. In the course of deliberations, each of you should not hesitate to reexamine your own views and change your opinion, if it is erroneous, but none of you should surrender your honest conviction as to the weight of the evidence solely because of the opinion of your fellow jurors or for the purpose of returning a verdict.

“The instructions prescribed in [N.C. Gen.