State v. Wilson, 192 N.C. App. 359 (2008)
[…] Id. at 33, 331 S.E.2d at 656. The trial court responded, “I’ll have to give you this instruction. There is no transcript at this point. You and the other jurors will have to take your recollection of the evidence as you recall it and as you can agree upon that recollection in your deliberations.” Id. The jury later found the defendant guilty of first-degree murder. Id. at 29, 331 S.E.2d at 653.

On appeal, our Supreme Court found that the trial court violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1233(a) by failing to respond to the jury’s request with the entire jury present. Id. at 35, 331 S.E.2d at 657; see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1233(a) (2007) (stating that “[i]f the jury after retiring for deliberation requests a review of certain testimony or other evidence, the jurors must be conducted to the courtroom,” at which point the trial court may respond to the jury’s request). In addition to the statutory violation, the Court also agreed with the defendant that “[a] defendant, having the right to a trial by a jury of twelve, has the right to have all twelve jurors instructed consistently.”