Shepard v. Bonita Vista Properties, 191 N.C. App. 614 (2008)
[…] Accordingly, the trial court properly awarded damages on Plaintiffs’ UDTP claims regardless of whether Plaintiffs were residential tenants entitled to the protections of Chapter 42. Defendants’ argument to the contrary is overruled.

[4] Defendants next argue that “[e]ven if the trial court properly concluded that Defendants’ actions amounted to unfair or deceptive trade acts or practices, Plaintiffs are not entitled to an award of attorneys’ fees.” See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.1 (2005) (allowing for an award of attorney’s fees in Chapter 75 actions). Defendants contend that there is no evidence in the record on appeal that “there was an unwarranted refusal by [Defendants] to fully resolve the matter which constitutes the basis of [the] suit.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.1(1) (2005). Defendants also contend that there is no evidence in the record to support the trial court’s award of $18,112.50 as a reasonable attorney’s fee.