Ennis v. Garrett, 279 N.C. 612 (1971)
[…] By reason of the convictions of the petitioner in the District Court of Johnston County on 19 March 1971, the respondent entered an order revoking the petitioner’s privilege for a period of one year, effective 9 April 1971.

Attorney General Morgan and Assistant Attorney General Costen for respondent-appellant.

Stewart and Hayes by Gerald Hayes, Jr., for petitioner-appellee.

LAKE, Justice.

[1] G.S. 20-28.1 (a) provides, “Upon receipt of notice of conviction of any person of a motor vehicle moving offense, such offense having been committed while such person’s driving privilege was in a state of suspension or revocation, the Department shall revoke such person’s driving privilege for an additional period of time as set forth in subsection (b) hereof.” The revocation ordered by the respondent is for the period specified in paragraph (b) of this statute.