Steward v. Green, 189 N.C. App. 131 (2008)
[…] Stat. § 150B-23(a) (2005), “by filing a petition with the Office of Administrative Hearings[.]” A “contested case” means “an administrative proceeding... to resolve a dispute between an agency and another person that involves the person’s rights, duties, or privilegesf.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-2 (2) (2005). “A local government employee, applicant for employment, or former employee to whom Chapter 126 of the General Statutes applies may commence a contested case under this Article in the same manner as any other petitioner.” Id.

*136N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-43 (2005) governs judicial review of a final agency decision, stating that “[a]ny person who is aggrieved by the final decision in a contested case, and who has exhausted all administrative remedies made available to him by statute or agency rule, is entitled to judicial review of the decision under this Article[.]”