Forsyth County Board of Social Services v. Division of Social Services, 317 N.C. 689 (1986)
[…] *693Title 42, Section 1396a(a)(5) of the United States Code provides that a state’s Medicaid plan must designate “a single State agency to administer or to supervise the administration of the plan.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(5) (1982). This requirement is further defined by the Code of Federal Regulations. The regulations in effect both at the time petitioners brought their action and at the present time require that this single State agency, inter alia, “[m]ake rules and regulations . . . that are binding upon local agencies that administer the plan.” 42 CFR § 431.10(b)(2)(ii) (1985). When this agency is charged with determining eligibility, other State or local agencies that perform services for it “must not have the authority to change or disapprove any administrative decision of that agency, or otherwise substitute their judgment for that of the Medicaid agency with respect to the application of policies, rules, and regulations issued by the Medicaid agency.” 42 CFR § 431.10(e)(3) (1985).

In North Carolina, the “single State agency” is the Department of Human Resources (hereinafter DHR). N.C.G.S. § 108A-71 (Cum. Supp. 1985).