State v. Bowman, 188 N.C. App. 635 (2008)
[…] V. Second-degree Kidnapping

[5] Defendant argues the trial court committed plain error by not defining the term “unlawfully” in the instructions to the jury on the charge of second-degree kidnapping. We disagree.

During trial, defense counsel did not request a definition of the term “unlawfully” when the court instructed the jury on the charge of second-degree kidnapping. Therefore, our review of whether the trial court erred is limited to plain error review. See Odom, supra.

In the instant case, defendant was charged with two counts of second-degree kidnapping pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-39 (2005). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-39 provides:

(a)- Any person who shall unlawfully confine, restrain, or remove from one place to another, any other person 16 years of age or over without the consent of such person, or any other person under the age of 16 years without the consent of a parent or legal custodian of such person, shall be guilty of kidnapping ....
(b) There shall be two degrees of kidnapping as defined by subsection (a). If the person kidnapped either was not released by the defendant in a safe place or had been seriously injured or sexually assaulted, the offense is kidnapping in the first degree and is punishable as a Class C felony. If the person kidnapped was released in a safe place by the defendant and had not been seriously injured or sexually assaulted, the offense is kidnapping in the second degree and is punishable as a Class E felony.

In the instant case, the trial judge’s jury instructions stated in relevant part:

*652Now, I charge that for you to find the defendant guilty of second-degree kidnapping the State must prove four things beyond a reasonable doubt.