Wright v. Murray, 187 N.C. App. 155 (2007)
[…] Murray to pay Mr. Stott $25,000 in reasonable attorney fees and $160.50 in photocopying expenses.

Mr. Murray now appeals the order of attorney fees, arguing that (I) the trial court’s findings of fact are not supported by competent evidence to sustain the award and amount of attorney fees; and (II) the trial court abused its discretion in the award and amount of attorney fees under North Carolina General Statute § 6-21.1. Because the arguments on these issues overlap, we consolidate them for discussion.

Our General Assembly set forth the law governing the outcome of this appeal in Section 6-21.1 of our General Statutes, which provides that:

In any personal injury or property damage suit, or suit against an insurance company under a policy issued by the defendant insurance company and in which the insured or beneficiary is the plaintiff, upon a finding by the court that there was an unwarranted refusal by the defendant insurance company to pay the claim which constitutes the basis of such suit, instituted in a court of record, where the judgment for recovery of damages is ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or less, the presiding judge may, in his discretion, allow a reasonable attorney fee to the duly licensed attorney representing the litigant obtaining a judgment for damages m said suit, said attorney’s fee to be taxed as a part of the court costs.

*159N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.1 (2005) (emphasis added). Because this section empowers our trial judges with the discretion to allow attorney fees, we review challenges to a trial judge’s. award of attorney fees pursuant to Section 6-21.1 under the abuse of discretion standard.