House v. Stone, 163 N.C. App. 520 (2004)
[…] [1] Plaintiff first argues that the trial court violated Rule 52(a)(2) by failing to make the appropriate findings of fact as plaintiff requested. Plaintiff also argues that the trial court failed to make sufficient findings as required by Washington. Because of the inherent similarities in the two arguments, we will consider them jointly.

As a general rule, attorney’s fees are not recoverable as a part of court costs by the successful party at trial. Washington, 132 N.C. App. at 349, 513 S.E.2d at 333. However, attorney’s fees are recoverable under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.1 (2003), which provides:

In any personal injury or property damage suit, . . . instituted in a court of record, where the judgment for recovery of damages is ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or less, the presiding judge may, in his discretion, allow a reasonable attorney fee to the duly licensed attorney representing the litigant obtaining a judgment for damages in said suit, said attorney’s fee to be taxed as part of the court costs.

In Washington, we listed several factors the trial court must examine when determining whether to award attorney’s fees. We required that the trial court: