Park East Sales, LLC v. Clark-Langley, Inc., 186 N.C. App. 198 (2007)
[…] (Emphasis supplied). We presume the trial court reviewed Edwards’s affidavit dated 31 July 2006 prior to entering its order and judgment. The trial court’s order and judgment does not state which type of lien asserted entitled plaintiff to summary judgment. Because summary judgment should be affirmed on appeal if it can be sustained on any ground, we will determine whether summary judgment can be sustained based on a claim of lien on funds under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-18(2) or a claim of lien on property under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-23(b)(l).

1. Claim of Lien on Funds

[2] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-18(2) (2003) provides:

A second tier subcontractor who furnished labor, materials, or rental equipment at the site of the improvement shall be entitled to a lien upon funds that are owed to the first tier subcontractor with whom the second tier subcontractor dealt and which arise out of the improvement on which the second tier subcontractor worked or furnished materials. A second tier subcontractor, to the extent of his lien provided in this subdivision, shall also be entitled to be subrogated to the lien of the first tier subcontractor with whom he dealt provided for in subdivision (1) of this section and shall be entitled to perfect it by notice to the extent of his claim.

*205Our Supreme Court held second-tier subcontractors have no right to assert a claim of lien upon funds under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-18 when no funds are owed to the first-tier subcontractor at or after the time the second-tier subcontractor files its claim of lien. Electric Supply Co. v. Swain Elec. Co., 328 N.C. 651, 654, 403 S.E.2d 291, 293 (1991) (“Since nothing was owed to the First-tier Subcontractor at or after the time that the Second-tier Subcontractor filed its lien claim, it is undisputed that . . . the Second-tier Subcontractor has no lien rights upon funds under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-18.”).