Park East Sales, LLC v. Clark-Langley, Inc., 186 N.C. App. 198 (2007)
[…] “If the granting of summary judgment can be sustained on any grounds, it should be affirmed on appeal.” Shore v. Brown, 324 N.C. 427, 428, 378 S.E.2d 778, 779 (1989). “On appeal, an order allowing summary judgment is reviewed de novo.” Howerton, 358 N.C. at 470, 597 S.E.2d at 693 (citing Summey, 357 N.C. at 496, 586 S.E.2d at 249).

IV. Defendants’ Anneal

A. Motion to Stay or Dismiss

[1] Defendants argue the trial court abused its discretion in denying Carmel’s motion to stay, or alternatively to dismiss plaintiff’s state court action under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.12. We dismiss this assignment of error.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § l-75.12(c) (2005) provides, “[wjhenever amotion for a stay is made pursuant to subsection (a)... is denied, the movant *203may seek review by means of a writ of certiorari and failure to do so shall constitute a wavier of any error the judge may have committed in denying the motion.” (Emphasis supplied). Defendants assert both in their brief and at oral argument, “[sjince a notice of appeal was filed, seeking a writ of certiorari would be duplicative, unnecessary and not required by Rule 21 of the North Carolina Rules of Appellate Procedure.” We disagree.

Under N.C. Gen.