Park East Sales, LLC v. Clark-Langley, Inc., 186 N.C. App. 198 (2007)
[…] Home Indem. Co. v. Hoechst Celanese Corp., 128 N.C. App. 113, 117, 493 S.E.2d 806, 809 (1997). “We should reverse a trial court and find an abuse of discretion . . . ‘only upon a showing that its ruling could not have been the result of a reasoned decision.’ ” State v. Campbell, 177 N.C. App. 520, 530, 629 S.E.2d 345, *210351 (quoting State v. Burrus, 344 N.C. 79, 90, 472 S.E.2d 867, 875 (1996)), disc. review denied, 360 N.C. 578, 635 S.E.2d 902 (2006).

The trial court’s authority to grant or deny the stay comes from N.C.G.S. § 1-75.12, which provides for the grant of a stay “[i]f . . . the judge shall find that it would work substantial injustice for the action to be tried in a court of this State.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § l-75.12(a) (2005). To determine whether a stay should be granted: