State v. Wright, 184 N.C. App. 464 (2007)
[…] The door was broken in and all the lights were turned off. She discovered her deceased husband upstairs.

A jury convicted defendant of first degree murder. Defendant now appeals.

[1] In his first argument, defendant contends that the trial court erred by denying his motion for change of venue due to pre-trial publicity. Defendant argues that he did not receive a fair trial consistent with the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article I of the North Carolina Constitution. We disagree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-957 (2005) provides, in pertinent part, that:

If, upon motion of the defendant, the court determines that there exists in the county in which the prosecution is pending so great a prejudice against the defendant that he cannot obtain a fair and impartial trial, the court must either:
(1) Transfer the proceeding to another county in the prosecutor-ial district as defined in G.S. 7A-60 or to another county in an adjoining prosecutorial district as defined in G.S. 7A-60, or
*469(2) Order a special venire under the terms of G.S. 15A-958.

In applying Section 15A-957, the Supreme Court has stated: