State v. Fisher, 158 N.C. App. 133 (2003)
[…] Finally, these findings and conclusions are amply supported by the evidence, notwithstanding the existence of evidence to the contrary.

VI.

[8] Defendant next contends the trial court erred by entering a written judgment which fails to reflect that the life sentence was to run concurrently with the sentence defendant was already serving. Defendant argues that because this was an essential term of his plea agreement, the failure of the trial court to indicate it on the face of the judgment deprived him of due process of law. We disagree.

G.S. 15A-1354 gives the trial court express authority to determine whether sentences shall run concurrently or consecutively. The statute provides in part:

When multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a person at the same time or when a term of imprisonment is imposed on a person who is already subject to an undischarged term of imprisonment, including a term of imprisonment in another jurisdiction, the sentences may run either concurrently or consecutively, as determined by the court. If not specified or not required by statute to run consecutively, sentences shall run concurrently.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1354(a) (1999).

Unless a statute requires the sentences to run consecutively or the trial court’s judgment specifies that the sentences shall. run consecutively in the judgment, the sentences must, as a matter of law, run concurrently. Id.; State v.