State v. Fisher, 158 N.C. App. 133 (2003)
[…] On 13 August 2001, defendant entered a plea of guilty, pursuant to a negotiated plea agreement expressly reserving his right to appeal the denial of his motion to suppress. The trial court entered judgment on defendant’s plea of guilty and sentenced defendant to life in prison without possibility of parole. Defendant appeals.

I.

[1] Defendant first contends the trial court erred by denying his motion to suppress without first making and entering findings of fact and conclusions of law in the record. Defendant argues that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-977(d) requires that findings of fact be made before any determination on the issue of suppression. We disagree.

G.S. 15A-977 provides that when a suppression hearing is held, “[t]he judge must set forth in the record his findings of facts and conclusions of law.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-977(f) (1999). “Findings and conclusions are required in order that there may be a meaningful appellate review of the decision. [However, t]he statute does not require that the findings be made in writing at the time of the ruling.” State v.