State v. Williams, 184 N.C. App. 351 (2007)
[…] Defendant stated on cross-examination that the beatings were not intentional and that some of the injuries to D.H. likely occurred when D.H. had bumped into something.

At the close of the evidence, the trial court denied defendant’s motion to dismiss. The court instructed the jury on the Class C felony defined by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-318.4(a3) (2005), and the lesser included offenses of the Class E felony defined by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-318.4(a), and a misdemeanor offense defined by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-318.2(a) (2005). The two subsections of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-318.4 contain the same elements except that to be convicted of the Class C felony the defendant must inflict a bodily injury that poses a “substantial risk of death, or that causes serious permanent disfigurement, coma, a permanent or protracted condition that causes extreme pain, or permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ, or that results in prolonged hospitalization.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-318.4(a3). The Class E felony, on the other hand, requires that serious physical injury be inflicted on the child. The jury acquitted defendant of the Class C felony but found him guilty of the lesser included Class E felony.