Hinnant v. Philips, 184 N.C. App. 241 (2007)
[…] Division of Soc. Servs., 162 N.C. App. 1, 4, 589 S.E.2d 917, 919 (2004) (quoting Shear v. Stevens Building Co., 107 N.C. App. 154, 160, 418 S.E.2d 841, 845 (1992)). In the instant case, appellants do not challenge the trial court’s findings of fact, which are therefore presumed correct. The court’s legal conclusions regarding the existence of a valid lien are reviewed de novo.

Appellants argue that, because judgment against defendants was docketed under a misspelling of defendants’ last name, the judgment cannot be a valid lien on the subject property. We disagree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-233 (2005) sets out requirements for docketing a judgment, and provides in relevant part that:

Every judgment . . . affecting title to real property, or requiring . . . the payment of money, shall be indexed and recorded by the clerk of said superior court on the judgment docket of the court. The docket entry must contain the file number for the case in which the judgment was entered, [and] the names of the parties[.] . . . The clerk shall keep a cross-index of the whole, with the dates and file numbers thereof[.] . . .

G.S. § 1-233. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-234 (2005), a judgment docketed in accordance with G.S. § 1-233 creates a lien that is effective against third parties:

*246Upon the entry of a judgment under G.S. 1A-1, Rule 58, affecting the title of real property, or directing . . . the payment of money, the clerk of superior court shall index and record the judgment on the judgment docket[.] . . . The judgment lien is effective as against third parties from and after the indexing of the judgment as provided in G.S.