State v. Corbett, 339 N.C. 313 (1994)
[…] This entire assignment of error is overruled.

[4] In his next assignment of error, defendant contends the trial court erred by expressing opinions which denigrated defendant in front of the jury in violation of N.C.G.S. § 15A-1222. Defendant maintains that the court’s consistent expression of opinions, throughout the trial, *328imparted judicial favoritism towards the State and entitles him to a new trial before an impartial judge and an unbiased jury.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-1222 provides that “[t]he judge may not express during any stage of the trial, any opinion in the presence of the jury on any question of fact to be decided by the jury.” Even the slightest “intimation of contempt for a party or for counsel may be highly deleterious to that party’s position in the eyes of the jury.” State v. Staley, 292 N.C. 160, 162, 232 S.E.2d 680, 682 (1977).