Byrd v. Ecofibers, Inc., 182 N.C. App. 728 (2007)
[…] Where there is competent evidence in the record to support the findings and such findings support the conclusion of the Commission, the assignment of error is overruled.

[2] Defendants further contend the Commission erred in finding and concluding that the hearing was brought and prosecuted without reasonable grounds under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.1.

Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.1, “[i]f the Industrial' Commission shall determine that any hearing has been brought, prosecuted, or defended without reasonable ground, it may assess the whole cost of the proceedings including reasonable fees for defendant’s attorney or plaintiff’s attorney upon the party who has brought or defended them.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.1 (2005). “Although the Commission’s decision to award attorney’s fees under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.1 is discretionary, ‘[w]hether the defendant had a reasonable ground to bring a hearing is reviewable by this Court de novo.’ Hodges v.