Sandy Mush Properties, Inc. v. Rutherford County ex rel. Rutherford County Board of Commissioners, 181 N.C. App. 224 (2007)
[…] Id. at 55, 443 S.E.2d at 775. Regarding the petitioner’s cross-appeal, the petitioner assigned error to the trial court’s conclusion that the respondent had a statutory vested right to the quarry permit. Id. The petitioner argued that “after [the] amendment was adopted by the City Council, [the] respondent’s permit allowing the operation of a quarry in a residential district was no longer valid.” Id.

Our Court interpreted N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-385(b), which applies to municipalities and is the identical counterpart to N.C.G.S. *235§ 153A-344(b), which is applicable to counties. Our Court quoted N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-385(b) as follows:

“Amendments, modifications, supplements, repeal or other changes in zoning regulations and restrictions and zone boundaries shall not be applicable or enforceable without consent of the owner with regard to buildings and uses for which either (i) building permits have been issued pursuant to G.S. 160A-417 prior to the enactment of the ordinance making the change or changes so long as the permits remain valid and unexpired pursuant to G.S. 160A-418 and unrevoked pursuant to G.S. 160A-422 or (ii) a vested right has been established pursuant to G.S. 160A-385.1 and such vested right remains valid and unexpired pursuant to G.S. 160A-385.1.”

Id. at 56, 443 S.E.2d at 776 (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-385(b) (Cum. Supp. 1993)).

Our Court recognized that N.C. Gen.