Sandy Mush Properties, Inc. v. Rutherford County ex rel. Rutherford County Board of Commissioners, 164 N.C. App. 162 (2004)
[…] Therefore, any notice of a public hearing was unnecessary because the moratorium was allowable under the County’s police powers pursuant to Section 153A-121, specifically stating as such, and PNE AOA Media, L.L.C. v. Jackson Cty., 146 N.C. App. 470, 554 S.E.2d 657 (2001).

Section 153A-121, entitled “General ordinance-making power[,]” provides, inter alia, that a county’s police powers, are those delegated to it by the Legislature to make ordinances which “define, regulate, prohibit, or abate acts, omissions, or conditions detrimental to the health, safety, or welfare of its citizens and the peace and dignity of the countyf.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-121(a) (2001).