State v. Lewis, 18 N.C. App. 681 (1973)
[…] This assignment of error is without merit.

[1] It was held in North Carolina v. Pearce, supra, that the constitutional guaranty against multiple punishments for the same offense requires that punishment already enacted must *685be fully credited in imposing a new conviction for the same offense. Also the General Assembly of North Carolina recently passed “An Act To Provide Credit For All Time Spent In Custody,” Chapter 44, 1973 Session Laws, in which the statute, G.S. 15-196.1, provides as follows:

“Credits allowed. — The term of a determinate sentence or the minimum and maximum term of an indeterminate sentence shall be credited with and diminished by the total amount of time a defendant has spent, committed to or in confinement in any State or local correctional, mental or other institution as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence. The credit provided shall be calculated from the date custody under the charge commenced and shall include credit for all time spent in custody pending trial, trial de novo, appeal, retrial, or pending parole and probation revocation hearing: Provided, however, the credit available herein shall not include any time that is credited on the term of a previously imposed sentence to which a defendant is subject.” (Emphasis supplied.)